OurSay Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to how OurSay Pty Ltd (we, us or our), collects and handles your personal information on the OurSay platform located at www.oursay.org, or accessible via application software or other technology provided by us, collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as “the Platform”.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This Privacy Policy explains how we will treat the personal information we collect. We review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure it is up-to-date so we encourage you to revisit it from time to time.

If you have questions or suggestions please contact us at:
Email: help@oursay.org
Mailing address: ℅ Hub Melbourne, Level 2, 696 Bourke Street, Melbourne VIC, 3000 Australia
Telephone: 1300 482 611
This policy was last updated January 2017

Information we collect

In the process of conducting our business, we collect a range of personal information, however you can rest assured that we will only collect your personal information where it is reasonably necessary in order for us to carry out one or more of our functions or activities. This information can include such things as your:

  • name;
  • contact details;
  • payment details;
  • profile picture;
  • other information you voluntarily submit (e.g. photos);
  • unique mobile device ID number if you access the Platform via a mobile application;
  • social media account ID and information shared with us via your social media account; and
  • specific activities on the the Platform (e.g. petitions you have started or signed, sponsored petitions you have signed, or campaigns you have shared or promoted).

This information can also include:

  • information inferred about the issues you care about based on your activities on the Platform (e.g. marriage rights, climate change);
  • information about you available in public records, or other publicly available databases; and
  • information about you that we get from third party data providers.

Information we collect from others

We may collect personal information through Cookies. “Cookies” helps us to keep track of personal preferences and compile aggregate data about traffic and interactions on the Platform so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future. “Cookies” are small files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser and enable the Platform to recognise your browser and remember certain information. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them. However, if you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use our products or services that require you to "sign in," and you may not be able to take full advantage of our services.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information through the following means:

  • When you register on the Platform you will be asked to create a user profile that includes information such as your user name and demographic details. You may choose to upload photos and provide additional information as well;
  • When you are signed into your account, your activities on the Platform are tracked and are associated with your account;
  • If you download and use our mobile applications, we’ll collect your unique device ID. Your account and activity information will be tied to that unique device ID;
  • When you use a website that allows for the posting of content to the Platform through our Application Programming Interface (“API”), your activities are recorded as if they were directly on the Platform;
  • We may collect information if you respond to our surveys or provide information if we assist you by email or phone;
  • We may obtain information about you from public records, publicly available databases;
  • We may obtain certain information through your social media accounts which you connect to your account on the Platform;
  • An IP Address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you access the Platform, along with the time of your visit and the specific pages you visited.

Sensitive information

Some personal information, such as information we collect relating to your sexuality, health and ethnicity, is sensitive and requires a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. We will only collect your sensitive information when we have your consent and the collection is reasonably necessary for us to carry out one or more of our functions or activities.

Use or disclosure

We collect and use personal information in order to:

  • allow you to access and use our services;
  • allow you to participate in campaigns run by third parties using our Platform;
  • provide our review, advice and feedback services;
  • process payments
  • send our users updates and information about our services;
  • produce anonymised reports regarding the use of our services; and
  • other purposes related to the provision of our goods and services.

Organisations that we regularly share personal information with include, third parties who use our Platform to run campaigns, secure payment gateways, mail distribution service providers and secure data storage providers.

Direct marketing

Direct marketing is the promotion of goods or services directly to you including through emails, SMS, phone calls and the post. We will only send you direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect to receive them, or you have consented. If it is impractical to gain your consent, we will always provide a simple means for you to request not to receive the material. We will not use your sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have given us specific prior consent.

We will not sell or provide your information to a third party for the purposes of direct marketing without your informed consent. If you specifically consent, your information may be received by the people or organisations listed below:

  • we may share information about you with our advertisers, including your email address, mailing address and which petition you signed. We may also share your telephone number, but only if you separately consent. The advertiser may then use this information to communicate with you and send you promotional materials that may be of interest to you. We do not control the content or frequency of communications that you may receive from our advertisers, and you should review any applicable privacy policies of such advertisers prior to giving us consent to share your personal information with them; and
  • we may use third-party advertising companies to send advertisements regarding goods and services that may be of interest to you based on your use of and activities on the Platform.

Cross-border disclosure

We may use overseas service providers to process personal information if we reasonably believe that the overseas entity is subject to the same or similar privacy laws to that found in Australia, or you have otherwise consented to us disclosing your personal information to the overseas entity.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us and we use the recommended industry standards when storing and dealing with your personal information.

While we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. You should ensure that you keep secret and regularly change any access passwords and always logout of any secure pages.

Destruction

When we no longer need your personal information for a permitted purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Access and Correction

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

You can update your personal information by logging in to your account on the Platform. Upon your written request we will provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold, unless there is a legitimate reason under the APPs, or another law, not to do so.

We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information if we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This extends to third parties that we have provided your personal information to unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Making a Complaint

If you have a concern or complaint relating to our handling of your personal information or any breaches of the APPs, please send a written note to our Privacy Officer at help@oursay.org, outlining the nature of the complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt. If unresolved, the complaint may be referred to an external complaints resolution entity and finally, if necessary, taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.